Scoil: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. I often hear old folk talk of the weather signs.
    When the sun is all covered over with clouds, they say we are going to have rain, and when the moon cannot be seen they say we are going to have rain.
    When the stars are all twinkling they say we are going to have frost; the rainbow is a sign of rain; when the clouds are dark and heavy we are going to have rain.
    The wind from the south brings mostly rain. When we are going to have a storm there is a ring round the moon. When birds fly high we are going to have bad weather. When the cat sits with her back to the fire indicates a storm; the dog eats grass is a sign of rain.
    The cock crows loudly when we are going to have good weather; the donkey brays loudly as a sign of rain; the goat gets up on a high place and bleats when we are going to have good weather. The sky is nice and clear when we are
    Arthur Peoples
    Caisleán Cary, Co. Dhún na nGall