Scoil: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leave some corn uncut in the corner of the field as old people tell us that the tip top pickle of all the corn belongs to the wee folk. We have often noticed that this pickle is missing from the stalk of corn.
  2. A Story

A fox caught a cock and put his two front paws round his neck.

A fox caught a cock and put his two front paws round his neck. "Musha, don't eat me, don't eat me until you have said grace for your food" said the cock.
    Then the fox raised his two paws to say grace. Then the cock suddenly flew up to a tree, the fox then cursed said "My curse on anyone who says grace until his food is in its belly".
    AT0061: The Fox Persuades the Cock to Crow with Closed Eyes
    Arthur Peoples