Scoil: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary S.J. Donaghy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who lived at the foot of Sheeg Hill, Castlecary, Co. Donegal, and his name was Paddy Bonner. Paddy often told my brothers and myself very funny stories. This is one of them. Every night when Paddy went to his bed the fairies started to hammer the wall behind the house, and they hammered until the morning. He was very much annoyed, because he could not get sleeping. One night Paddy got out of his bed in a great rage, and he went outside, and saw a wee man making boots. Paddy snatched one of the wee boots and ran into the house. The boot was only about an inch long. He would have liked to get the other boot because one was no use to anyone. After a few nights the hammering began as bad as ever.
    He got out of his bed, but he could see nothing, but the hammering continued night after night as usual.
    One very cold night, Paddy came down
    Arthur Peoples