Scoil: Drumfries (uimhir rolla 1572)

Droim Fraoigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. E. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago there lived in Drumfries plenty of Danes. These Danes were very clever people and they used to sell beer which they made from heather. The people of Drumfries began to enquire off them how they made it, but they wouldn't tell. So the people of Drumfries said they would kill them if they wouldn't tell. So all the Danes said that they would die. The people began to kill them and there was only one saved and he ran to Malin and went to Scotland on a sailing boat. And ever since there never was a Dane in Drumfries.
    Ned Kavana