Scoil: Drumfries (uimhir rolla 1572)

Droim Fraoigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. E. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was Ash Wednesday, and the priest was putting ashes on the people. He had a great number of people to put ashes on, and it took him a good while.
    A man came in who thought the priest was tired. He said to the priest if you tell me the "words" I'll help you. The priest said to him "you were born an idiot and you'll die an idiot. He said it for fun. The man thought that was the exact words, and he went up and lifted the plate and went round everybody saying those words. When the priest caught him he had nearly all the people done.
    Ethel Fullerton
    Sadie Doherty