Scoil: Inch Island

Carrickanee, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac Fhinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she said "This must be a great toff of a man. The gentle-man opened the door and spoke to him. "What is your name or what are you doing here"
    He said. "I am Lord Thorny," he was invited into the room, and had tea. He said, "If you wish to marry this young girl you will get her. When he was leaving he asked for a hundred pounds as he left his cash book behind him. The gentle-man gave it to him. The coach man was on to ride to ride to see his castle. When he went into the forge his father was sitting on the anvil drinking.