Scoil: Inch Island

Carrickanee, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Saltdanna was lost in Lough Swilly at Stalker Bay in 1809. They were all drowned but one man and when he came ashore he died. One tug went to the rescue but she broke away. The captain told the Crew to jump into the sea for there was nothing else for them. There were a thousand pounds of silver and a plate of gold on board the ship. The Captain had gold rings on his fingers. A man went out into the sea and cut the Captain's fingers and took the gold rings. This ship was lost on the eighteenth of December 1809 by a great storm.
    Eddie Sweeney, Hill Bay, Inch Island
    Eddie Sweeney