School: Inch Island

Carrickanee, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac Fhinn

1. The Grey Rock:- Situated in the townland of Carnaghan, Inch Island Co Donegal. The colour of this rock is grey. Therefore that is the reason it is called the "Grey Rock".
    Shinney's Rocks:- A man lived beside these rocks one time called "Shinney" and that is how it got the name. It is situated in the townland of Castle Quarter, Inch Island Co Donegal.
    Cuckoo Rock:- Situated in the townland of Carnaghan, Inch Island Co Donegal.The cuckoo mostly calls at this place first.
    Boathouse Lane:- So called because long ago there was a house for keeping boats in. It is situated in the townland of Horess, Co Donegal
    Inis, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mary Sweeney