Scoil: Inch Island

Carrickanee, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Drumish Hole:- Situated in the townland of Carnaghan, Inch Island, Co Donegal. So called because there is a very large deep hole at the foot of the field.
    Standing Stones:- It is near to the Standing Stones, and that is why it gets its name. It is situated the townland of Carnaghan, Inch Island, Co Donegal.
    Reaches Field:- Called after a man whose name was Rachel McConnel who owned the farm. It is situated in the townland of Castle-Quarter, Inch Island, Co Donegal.
    The Wee Lea:- There is a small grassy field, where fishermen used to spread their nets. It is situated in the townland of Dinnylinn,
    Baile Mhic Cearnacháin, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mary Sweeney