Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know a game called Sea Saw. It is not played so often now. First they placed a plank on a barrel or ditch.
    Then some one sat at one end of the plank and the other at the other end. They weighed one another up and down. When one is up high the other is down. They go on this way for a long time, then some other two get a ride on the plank when the first two are tired.
    It is a nice game. It took two the same size to play the game. Small ones would not be allowed on the Sea Saw because they might fall off and be hurt or killed.
    Robert Mc Dowell