School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Miss Ferris a former pupil of the school, and she was told this by her parents.
    No 2: The next teacher was Mr -(M Clelland) M Clelland, who stopped with people called Creswell, who lived in Carrowreagh Townland (opposite where Mr Cochrane's dwelling is now, in fact it was then part of Mr. Watson's farm, (now Mr Cochrane's.) that these people Crewwell owned.He then left the Creswell family and stopped with the Ferris family some of whose descendants are still here.
    No 3. Next came Mr. James W. M Clay. He was a pupil teacher in Derry Model School, and came here after Mr M Clelland, and remained as principal until 1916, when having given over 40 years' service he resigned on pension.
    The school was closed for 9 months when Mr M Clay resigned, and the children scattered here and there. When Miss Davison appointed in January 1917, the average was very low only 8 scholars and it re-
    Mr David Walsh