School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. The following lines are dedicated to the memory of Rachel McGlaughlin, a young and beautiful girl, and only daughter of her aged and widowed mother, who one morning about thirty years ago, went to fish for trout with a hoop-net in the main Water while it was in a flood, and in many places rising to a considerable height above its banks.
    Scarcely had she cast the net into one of the eddies of the river when she was heard by some person on the opposite bank to utter a fearful scream. Nothing more was heard or seen of her for a few minutes, when she was observed floating through the bridge at Cullybackey near Ballymena where she was lost sight of and was not seen again until the next day, when she was found, a pale and lifeless corpse, lying in a pool near Gracehill village near Ballymena, a few miles below the fatal spot where she fell in.
      1. poetry
    Annie Quigley