School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal

Wednesday the best day of All.
    Thursday for crosses,
    Friday for losses,
    Saturday no luck at all.
    Matches used to be made, for example Miss McColgan, Burnfoot, Co. Donegal, now Mrs Griffin (about 80 years) old.
    Her parents were making the match for the girl in the parlour, when she slipped out the door with the man of her choice. Some time ago, it was the custom to give money as dowry, and there was a saying in connection with this. something like the following - "The boot always goes with the lame hourse" meaning that if the bridegroom/man has any deficiency (or is older), he is supposed to have riches to make up for this. Cattle or money was frequently given as dowry, and where people possess these, they are given yet.
    Miss Boyd
    Miss Sarah Canning