School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. Occasionally marriages take place in the houses.
    Mr & Mrs Edwards (Miss Fanny Crockett, and Mr William Edwards) were married in Miss Crockett's home. (about 1921)
    Mrs Peoples Tully Aaron, about 30 years ago (in their own home)
    Mrs Glenn Drumbannet " 22 " "
    It is now usual for the married couple to have lunch with invited guests, either in a hotel, or at the home of the bride's parents, after this the couple go off on their honey-moon. They usually stay away a week or 10 days, and when they return, their friends have the house warmed up, & there is usually a festival.
    If it is known what time they are returning, a bon-fire is usually lit, as a [?] burned, & shots are let off. Sometimes the carriage containing the couple is met and the horses loosed out, and the carriage drawn home by some friends and neighbours. It used to be the custom for the bride to ride to the churce on the horse back and there is a lade here living in
    A. Davison
    Teacher