Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a man is going to thatch a house he goes and gathers thin rods for scobes then he puts a sharp points on both ends. He draws the straw and puts it into bunches. He can thatch with straw, wheat, or flax. The scobes are about two feet long.
    Then he puts up the ladder on the roof and takes the tools with him, and he has a mat for under his knees. He has a rake, two knives one for cleaning the roof, and one for cutting the eason, and a shurtle for putting in the staples of straw
    He starts at the eason and thatches up to the rigging and he puts the straw into rows which are called spars. Then he uses his rake and cleaning knike and when he is finished cleaning the spar he scobes it down then he puts the eason with his eason knife. There are three or four rows of scobes across the rigging
    Annie Quigley