Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hillhead, Bonemaine Bridge-End, Co. Donegal, whose grandmother rode on horseback to church to get married. The lady's name is Mrs Thomson, and this information came from herself. She is about 70 years of age, & still in Hillhead House, Bonemaine Bridge-End, Co. Donegal.
    Straw boys don't visit the houses here in this district, but they do in Co. Cavan where Rev. Boyd lives. This information came from Miss Boyd Herself. They dress up from head to foot in straw, and blacken their faces so as not to be known. They go to the house of the married couple where there is a feast on the wedding night and entertain the people, dancing & singing in expectation of getting food, money, or a drink in return.
    The bride is supposed to wear
    Something Old & Something New
    Something Borrowed, Something Blue
    on her wedding day. People say it is not lucky to meet a funeral, either in going or returning to a wedding.
    A. Davison
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)