Scoil: Druim Caoin

Droim Caoin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

1. Fairies
    Some years ago a woman from Knockagorran took suddenly ill. Two neighbours were sent for the Priest and Doctor. It was about midnight, and they had to cross a bridge.
    When they reached the bridge they heard a great crowd fighting. It was two parties of fairies. Each one mentioned this red haired woman who was dying. Then the battle finished. One party saying we have got her. The two men went on, and told the Priest what had happened. The Priest got his horse ready, and set off. When he got to the house the woman was dead. She was buried in the usual way.
    In a year's time her husband was cleaning corn in a field beside the house with his youngest children. He looked up an saw his wife sitting beside him. He said, "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost", where did you come from, or how did you get here. She said I am with the
    Rose Mc Kelvey
    Magheravall or Midcut, Co. Dhún na nGall