Scoil: Druim Caoin

Droim Caoin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in a house by himself, who was always visited by the fairies. He went at night to his bed in the kitchen and they occupied the room in which the spent their time in singing, dancing and in all kinds of music.
    One day he lost his cows and when he was searching for them. They came and told him where he would find them.
    One other time an enemy was searching for his nephew. The enemy came one night and knocked the door open. The man asked the fairies why did they let the enemy do that. They said that the next time they would not let him do it. They fairies told the man where his nephew was. They told him that his nephew was in a hazel lush and that the enemy could not find him.
    One other time the same man was going over a (brige) bridge and he fell. The fairies saw him falling and they began to laugh.
    Nancy Tinney