Scoil: Druim Caoin

Droim Caoin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night during the last big snowstorm Paddy Patton of Midcut went out with his gun to shoot rabbits. It was about nine o'clock and the moon was shining brightly One could see the rabbits playing in the snow. He lay down beside a big tree but none of the rabbits came near enough him to shoot them.
    As he was lying here waiting a bell started in his ear. He shook his ear but it would not go away. Soon it changed to music and the fairies began to dance around the tree. The noise and the music of the fairies became so loud that he had to come home.
    Noreen Bradley
    Callán, Co. Dhún na nGall