Scoil: Druim Caoin

Droim Caoin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

1. Betty Friers.
    Many years ago there lived in Midcut an old woman and her name was Betty Friers. She lived in a little house along a river. She went away in a trance for about a day, but came back to life again. She told a story about the next world.
    She saw a woman who was dead for some years in hell. For one good act she had done the devil was holding a sheet between her and the flames to relieve her of a little pain. She also told that there was a man called Houston to due on a certain night at the hour arranged, and that the water in the pot for his supper would wash him. He came in from his work, and told his wife to throw the meal in the pot, and make a liar of Betty Friers. At that moment he dropped dead and the water that was in the pot washed him. Many people flocked to hear her tell the stories, but when he priest heard of it he compelled her to tell no more of what she saw.
    Fuair mé an scéal seo ó
    Pádraic Ó Pheatáin.