Scoil: Druim Caoin

Droim Caoin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán A. Ó hArthaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a boy named Stevenson of Raphoe was hired by a farmer from Letterkenny to herd cows. One day when he was out in the field he lit a fire under a lush. He went away to turn his cattle and he saw that his fire was removed, but there was no one in the field. He put the fire back underneath the lush. Then he rounded up his cattle and put them in the byre. That night he was awakened by a cold touch on his feet. He awoke to find himself leaning against his own house gabel. The fairies took him away to warn him that he was in danger and it was a fairy lush under which he lit his fire.
    Noreen Bradley
    Callán, Co. Dhún na nGall