Scoil: Cloch Rua (uimhir rolla 11111)

An Chloch Rua, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the fire was always at the gable end in the old houses. Some of the old houses were thatched with heather, others with bent, some with rushes, and some with straw, and others were thatched with flax. There were a couple of flags around the fire side and at the door step, and the rest of the floor was made of clay. There were very small windows in the old houses. There were two panes of glass in some of them and there were four panes in others. Most of the braices were made of rods and timber. The braices made of timber had no jambs up to them. Most of all the old houses had a bed in the corner which was called the outshot. There was an iron bar stuck in the wall above the fire and a chain hanging down from it with links in it. There was a crook in the links for hanging the pot or kettle on. There was a half door in some of the old houses. In some of the houses there was a little round looking glass in the wall. There was a long pole across the kitchen for hanging clothes on. There was also a half loft across the kitchen.
        1. foirgnimh
    Ellen Sweeney