Scoil: Cloch Rua (uimhir rolla 11111)

An Chloch Rua, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a child is born if a broken bone is placed in its hand, it is said that the child would be able to 'cure' any strain
    Cure Measles. In old times, people uses to cure the measles, by taking boiled nettles, and a little whiskey
    Cure. Whooping cough. The whooping cough is cured by stopping under a donkey, and going over its back three times
    Cure Mumps. Anyone has the mumps, can be cured. Before marriage the father and mother must be the same name. Then their children will have the cure of the mumps. If anyone had the mumps the went to any children whose father, or mother, were the same name before marriage. The children would take any one, who had the mumps, on a pair of winkers, to a well, to be cured
    Cure Toothache. Anyone who has the cure (pf cure) of the toothache, must write it on a paper, and gave it to whoever wanted to
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Walsh