Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

An Taobh Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Tobar Avog, a man of the Kelly’s (Katrina) while ploughing this field, took a far too close to the ‘gentle place’ and immediately bells began to ring. Then the horses dropped dead.
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. A horseman, returning home in the direction of the Milltown Bridge above the Crossroads, was surprised by the horse stopping. This was after midnight. He “looked between the horse’s ears” and perceived a huge black cat on the road in front of the horse. He tried to frighten the cat but failed. He blessed himself, dismounted and killed the cat. During its dying struggle, the cat spoke to the man saying “when you go home, tell your family that you killed the king of the crows and cats.” Saying this it disappeared The man arrived him without further incident, but not till the following day did he do what the cat had told him. Immediately he had told what happened, his own two cats attacked him, and in spite of the effort of his family to save him, did the cats desist until they had torn his eyes out.