Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

An Taobh Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the people would have died of starvation were it not for the timely appearance of a cow in the vicinity of Tobar Ava. This animal gave a noggin of milk to everyone who came, and she might have continued doing so, were it not a careless woman who used a dirty noggin to collect the milk. The cow disappeared after this. The woman should have rinsed the noggin, firstly in the stream, and then in the well, before approaching the cow. [Miss Annie Callaghan Lismullaghduff also has this story.
    The Finn was evidently a “No man’s land” alternately overrun by the ONeills and ODonnells. Mrs Doherty Connashesk, and Mr. James McLaughlin tell [sic] me that ODonnells had their castle on this side of the river at Dromore (i.e. the right bank) on the side of which now stands a ruins of a corn mill. The stones of the castle were used in erecting the mill. A part of the river was diverted to form a moat round the castle, thus leaving the castle on an island. One of the ODonnell clan neither a warrior nor chief was called a “man of the field” hence Mansfield – the name of the landlords of Killygordon
  2. The Finn was evidently a “No man’s land” alternately overrun by the ONeills and ODonnells. Mrs Doherty Connashesk, and Mr. James McLaughlin tell me that ODonnells had their castle on this side of the river at Dromore (i.e. the right bank) on the side of which now stands a ruins of a corn mill. The stones of the castle were used in erecting the mill. A part of the river was diverted to form a moat round the castle, thus leaving the castle on an island. One of the ODonnell clan neither a warrior nor chief was called a “man of the field” hence Mansfield – the name of the landlords of Killygordon
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)