Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

An Taobh Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall

Drumboe (Hayes)
    Meenglass (Lord Lifford)
    Glenmore (Styles)
    The De Laps of Monellan were of Hugenot origin do not come within this category.
  2. Of all the stories I have received, none are so plentiful as the stories of the famine. Mr. James Scott of Bealalt told me of the origin of a little town beside Philadelphia in the U.S.A. A man Denis Kelly living in Tievebrack emigrated to America during the famine years or earlier about 1800. His industry and genius soon earned him a wealthy position, and he became the owner of flour and meal mills. From the mills and other industries started by him grew a little town and was called “Kellysville.” During the years of the famine he sent a shipload of meal “for the people of Tievebrack and Bealalt [?].” I have talked to a Mr. Patrick Doherty, Cornashesk, just returned from
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)