Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

An Taobh Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That the church was formerly in Catholic hands there is no doubt, for several Catholics have been buried there. I have found the headstone of a Mr. Richard Gallagher, who is a great grand-uncle of the present “Big” Andy Gallagher of Ballybun inscribed thus (see pp 156-157)
    Here Lyeth the body of Richard Gallaugher
    Died May 14, 1775 Aged 56.
  2. Owing to the planters, the language, as spoken Gaedhilg receded towards the Barnesmore Gap in the direction of the Glen (above the crossroads. Here there are one or two who still speak it. i.e. Peter Scanlan of Lismullyduff. I have spoken and conversed with Mrs Harper, Carnadore, Mrs McRiedy Ballybun, Mr and Mrs Domnick Bradley Clonarrel, and Mrs James McLoughlin of Tievebrack who are native speakers of Gaedhilg, and who came from Finntown and the upper Finn district. However I am sorry to say that their families neither speak nor understand much of it.
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  3. One can see easily, the effects of a successful plantation in Magh Ita, this part of the Finn Valley. The only shred of