Scoil: Mín Riabhach (uimhir rolla 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Anton Ó Domhnaill

there are little iron crosses and on each cross there is a number.
    In the other two graveyards there are not many iron tombs. There are many palm-trees growing in each of the graveyards. The graveyard at the Crossroads and at Castlefin are level. The graveyard at Sessiaghoneil slopes to the north.
    The unbaptized children were buried in a little plot in a corner of each graveyard. These plots were not consecrated. The people who were found dead along the road were buried in this plot also. These plots are still used. The old people called them the Stranger’s plot.” When a person is going to die he mentions in what graveyards he would like to be buried.
    Michael Browne
    Mr John Gallen