Scoil: Mín Riabhach (uimhir rolla 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Anton Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was said long ago that there was the full of an asses skin of gold hidden in a little lough. This lough is all covered with moss and rushes, and the people call it “the blind lough.” Some men looked for this gold but they never found it. It is said that there are seven men to be lost looking for this gold.
    Under the big rock on Mick Gallon’s street there is supposed to be a huge amount of gold. This gold is in a crock. John Mc Glynn, Mick’s grandfather, who lived in Glenfinn told about the gold. He told about one night as he was lying in his bed before going to sleep. There came
    Michael Browne
    Taobh Chlochóige, Co. Dhún na nGall