School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall

"torn in spralyins" - torn to rags
    "smoking here and there"= ref to a dog seeking a scent
    "very polite" = in many parts as applied to a person who makes a habit of speaking correct English , and has nothing to do with manners
    "very genteel" = in same parts is used in ref. to a well-mannered person
    "couldn't 'Thole' a hait"= unable to bear, or suffer, annoyance or pain, or any unpleasant experience. (Louis J. Walsh made exhaustive searches to discover some origin of 'thole', and failed) it is a much used word.
    "all-the-gether" altogether used in parts like the Lagan, with very great frequency. "a wild-day all-the-gether"
    "a heavy load " " "
    "a fine [?] " " "
    "a bonny wean " " "
    "a terrible man " " "
    "quare" and "wild" = "quare" in the Lagan is used, to qualify almost every attribute". 'quare and holy", "'quare' and fat; "'quare' and angry" : "'quare and steep':"
    "wild" here is used in much the same manner
    "He is 'wild' fat : 'wild' strong" "'wild' musical".
    An Inspector in this school once asked a senior class what "luauriant tresses" meant. One boy answered "a 'wild' lot of hair "
    "scattering 'battles' and cathering straws "- penny wise, pound foolish 'battle' here means,. a bundle of straw.
    "as tight as a fiddle string" : [?] at full stretch