School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. On the 4th of April 1878 Lord Leitrim left Manorvaughan Castle going to Lifford to law with a priest from Carrigart. When he was entering into Cratlagh wood his horse was shot. Then three men ran out of the bushed and shot the driver. Then the pulled Lord Leitrim down off his car and tried to shoot him but the couldnt because he has a steel coat and helmet on him. They men then hammered his head with the stock of their guns. One of the men fired two shots down his throat. They took him then and smothered him in the water-table. Leitrim caught the man by the mustache a tore it off his face. They men then made their escape, one of them going out through Drumfin. The other two men crossed Mulroy in a boat and landed in below Ranny hill. The forgot to throw out one of the guns into the water and the police found the gun. There was a plugging of paper in the gun and Herity's
      1. people
    Francis Mc Bride