School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    daughters name written on it. Herity was tried before the court and was found guilty. He was sent to jail but he was later let free. Mc Elwee was the third man and he went to America. Shiels lived in Ballywhoriskey until he died and was never caught. The three men were from Ballywhoriskey.
  2. In olden times Lord Letrim would go around Araheria to the botom of Fanad he would go into every house. And every nice girl he would see he would take them with him. And if he wouldent get them he would put the Fathers and Mothers out of there homes. So he would take the girls to his own house, and keep them as servants. he would have about ten nice girls in the house. And he had no need for them. He evicted many people from there homes especially the Catholics before he was shot he said he would leave the Catholics as scarse as the Eagles on the hills. So that’s the way he punished the people in those days.
      1. people
    Grace Clinton