School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. Holly Wells
    When you first go there to make the Turas you take off your shoes and stockings. Then you begin the first part of the prayer at the well. Then you go on to the next station and pray there you repeat this three times and every time you go round you throw a stone into the heap that has accumulated since the well was first discovered. Then when you you have the Turas made each person leaves or ties a little piece of the garment they wear. There is a story told about two girls that went to make the Turas. When they had the Turas made they had nothing to leave each one of them had a broach. They thought it was too much to leave the broaches so when the got home the broaches were gone.
    Every one that makes the Turas takes a quantity of the water in little bottles and takes it home with them and drinks it whenever they are sick for a cure.
    Katie Mc Bride