School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. When people that spin yarn are going to spin the first thing they do is the clip the wool off the sheep back and put it into a sack and leave it for about a fortnight till the oil dries out of it. They wash it in cold water and put it on the hedge till it is well dried. They gather it in and tease it at the fire side and rub butter well into it and put it into paper bags so that the butter will not get out through it. They then put it on cards for carding. The cards are made of flat bits of wood and there is a handle on each of them with leather tacked on them they have strong wires about quarter an inch apart the wool is carded out till there are no naps in it and if these naps don't come out of it with the carding they must be taken out some way. When it is well carded they take it of the teeth and put it on the back of the card and roll it in a long roll. Then they spin it with the spinning wheel. The spinning wheel is a frame of wood with a wheel fitted in and a bobbin in it also. The yard is spun round the bobbin till it is full up. then they do the same with another bobbin full. The put the two thread to gether
    Thomas Carr