Scoil: Rathmullan (uimhir rolla 14224)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district marriages take place at all times of the year. But, in some parts of the country the most weddings take place during shrove.
    This period lasts from about then days after Christmas till shrove Tuesday.
    The reason why they get married during this period, is because they want to get "tied up" before lent; as lent is one of the periods of the year in which weddings are forbidden. On shrove Tuesday the priests everywhere are very busy marrying people before "Ash Wednesday" which is the first day of lent.
    Some people consider Friday as an unlucky day. But, naturally they would not get married on that day, as it is a "fast day" and after a wedding there is always great feasting. Wednesday is a very lucky day to get married on. If you get married on a Saturday, you are
    Margaret Doherty