Scoil: Rathmullan (uimhir rolla 14224)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of interesting stories told about the Holy Family. The story about the robin red breast is said to be true and no one would harm the robin in any way. This story that is told about the robin is to tell how it got its red breast.
    This is the story told about the robin and his red breast. When Our Lord was dying on the cross a crown of thorns was round His head and the robin tried to pull the thorns out and a drop of blood fell on its breast. Ever since that event it is called the robin red breast.
    This is another story in connection with the Blessed Virgin. Once upon a time there was a man and he was a terrible drunkard. His wife was very good and holy and she was always paying visits and praying to the Blessed Virgin that her husband would stop drinking. One night her husband was coming home and he met a young man and
    Eileen Ross
    Mrs Joye