Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
James Mc Veigh

1. Before we can sow crops in a field we have to plough it.
    The coulter cuts the furrow and the mould - board put it back into its place. The sock is on the sole of the plough and this cuts its way through the ground.
    The harness that is on the horses when ploughing is :- backrope, neckcollar, hems, and a pair of winkers.
    There are a pair of chains attacted to the backrope and the chains are attacted to the hems and to the single tree. There are a pair of reins in the bit in the winkers to guide the horse.
    They single trees are attacted to the foot tree and the foot tree is attacted to the plough by a sling and a muzzle.
    Fred Graham
    Loughnakey, Co. Dhún na nGall