Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
James Mc Veigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages generally take place in spring. It is said that it very unlucky to get married on a Thursday, Friday or a Saturday, but I do not think it is a true superstition. My mother was married on a Wednesday. The favourite times for getting married are Easter Monday and Christmas day amongst a certain class of people because they get married free. Matches are not made in this district. Wedding presents are given to the newly married couple and also the bridegroom's parents give presents. Years ago daddy saw people riding home on horseback with their wives on front of them. they used to race home and see who got home first. When daddy was young he had a pony and rode with them many a time.
    Irvine Smith
    Glenkeen, Co. Dhún na nGall