Scoil: Brownknowe (uimhir rolla 7464)

An Cnoc Donn, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some travelling folk still call at our home looking for help. They are very poor people and they come out to beg clothes and shoes. They come selling small articles, such as flower pins, tins and other such things. Some people buy articles from them that they want, such as tins and pins.
    These travelling folk cut little sticks and put canvas tops on them to make a tent. They buy the paper they use in the local shops and make flowers in pretty colours and bunches, to sell in the houses around.
    Some of them are generally welcome and some are not. Some stay as lodgers for a night and longer. They sleep out-side in byres or sheds if they have no tents of their own. Some have food with them and others have only tea and sugar. The people in each district give them bread, eggs, clothes and old shoes. Some travel singly on foot and others
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Etta Roulstone