Scoil: Brownknowe (uimhir rolla 7464)

An Cnoc Donn, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This song is commonly said to have been written by a master of this school. It is between seventy and eighty years old. The masters name is not remembered.
    The girl mentioned in the song was a Miss Vance. She lived with her mother in the little thatched house that is still standing below the Brownknowe School. The boy who came courting her was a farmer, and he had a good way on him. He asked her to marry him but she said she wanted to spend to spend another season at the foot of the Brownknowe.
    She knew he had plenty of money but she told him he was drinking.. He was angry and told her he wasn't spending her fortune, even he was drinking. He finished up by telling her he would leave her where he got her at the foot of the Sweet Brownknowe.
    The words of the song are:-
    Come all ye lad and lasses,