Scoil: Brownknowe (uimhir rolla 7464)

An Cnoc Donn, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The district in which I live is the Ramelton district, and the townland is called Ballyhenny. There are only three families in the townland and about twenty-two people. The family names are Roulstone, Patton and Barkery.
    Two of the houses are thatched and the other one is a big slated house. No - one here at present knows how the townland got its name. There are no old people over seventy living there. The people in our townland do not know Irish but they know English, they can also tell stories in English.
    In former times the houses were more plentiful than they are today. Most of the old houses are in ruins. Some o the people from this townland emigrated to
    Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Etta Roulstone