Scoil: Brownknowe (uimhir rolla 7464)

An Cnoc Donn, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At home we have two cows, three calves, one horse, seven dozen hens and sixteen ducks. Our cows have got names. one of them is Gallagher and the other is MacElwee.
    A cowhouse is called a byre. It is a house with takes into the wall in every stand to which the cows are tied and it has a cement floor.Some of the tyings are made of chain and some are made of strong rope. Some corss cows are tied by the front leg and the head. This is called langling. Sometimes a horse shoe is hung over the door of a byre and stable to bring you good luck.
    When we are driving the cows out to the field or bringing them in we say "Teh, Teh" to call them and "Suig, suig" to call the calves. Some cows will not
    Etta Roulstone
    Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall