Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 12276)

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Liam Ó Morchadh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the corn is threshed at the mill a bag of shelling seeds is taken home along with the meal. The shelling seeds and a bowl of meal is steeped in water for about seven days, by this time it is strained through a strainer poured into a large pot and put on the fire to boil. It has to stirred all the time in the one direction and when cooked for some time it is poured into a large basin and then each person takes their share like porridge.
    Boxtay. First of all the potatoes are washed, grated, skin and all then mixed with oatmeal and roll in butter next put the mixture between two cabbage leaves and boil. When cooked it is lifted from the fire and eaten.
    1. táirgí
    Rhoda Devlin