Scoil: Robertson (uimhir rolla 12276)

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Liam Ó Morchadh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Doon is s huge rock surrounded by mountains. Rear it is a holy well, blessed by Hector O'Friel, where pilgrims assemble from afar to lift the water which is said to posses miraculous cures for all kinds of diseases. On the top of one the mountains is the mark on which the chair sat where kings were crowned long ago.
    On one of the rocks facing the road is the actual shape of a door on it is a real keyhole. Many people think there are treasures in it. But it is said that if you look through the key-hole you shall be struck blind.
    Doon Well was first founded by Bishop O'Friel. He went to Rome to have an audience with the Pope. on returning to Ireland he left his crozier in the vatican, Bishop O'Friel wrote to the Pope & told him he had forgotten his crozier and to send it to him. On receiving a letter in answer he was told to go to this place & he would find his crozier, when reached there he found it in the ground & a spring rising beside it. Here is
    Rhoda Devlin