Scoil: St Eunan's

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. Aindrias Ó hIarfhlatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well at Leck graveyard beside the wall, and people say that if you have any warts, and if you wash them in the well the next morning they will be gone. If you put a baby under a donkey it will never take hooping cough. If you cut your finger, chew ripple grass and put it on the cut and it will stop the blood from coming out. If you get stung with a nettle, rub a docken on it and say, "docken take nettle out". When a cow has ringworm, put on cart grease on it. Here is an old cure for warts. Rub the wart with the third skin of an onion. Here is another old cure for warts. Get a black snale and rub it on the wart, and then stick it on a hawthorn bush and when the snale rots the wart also rots.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Devine