Scoil: St Eunan's

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. Aindrias Ó hIarfhlatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a ship wrecked at Fanad in Co. Donegal. It was a British battle ship. It was wrecked in the year nineteen hundred and fourteen, during the Great War. All the crew, mostly English and Irish were lost. But one man, an Englishman, who has stolen a goose from a man's cart that evening was saved. The reason he was saved was that he was taken to the nearest Police station. When the tide went out next day the ship wreck was found. The bodies of the sailors were later found. Another wreck was down at the Thorn, there was no lives lost at it, but a great lot of gold and silver was lost, and as no one was drowned it was all right
    Dan Carron