Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Éadan an Charnáin Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and bottom. The sides are round. It is about ten years old. The various parts are called a churn-staff, a churn and a lid.
    Butter is made two or three times every week in Summer and once a week in Winter.
    The woman of the house does the churning. Strangers who come in help at the work as they think it is very lucky to do so. It takes about one hour to churn.
    The churning is done by hand. The churn-dash is always moved up and down.
    When the butter gathers in a lump on the churn-staff the people know that it is ready. Water is nearly always poured in when churning.
    It was believed that witches could take away the good of the milk. It was also believed that if the people put a card of pins in a pot of water and boiled it on the fire that the witches could not then take away the good of the milk.
    Annie Mc Kinney
    Sockar, Co. Dhún na nGall