Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Cill Mhic Réanáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whole roof was covered over with the scraws it was then thatched with straw or rushes. There was always a special man in each district for putting on the straw or rushes and he was called a thatcher. The houses were usually divided into two apartments one of these apartments was called “the room” and the other was called the kitchen. The floors were made of mud which was tramped hard by the constant walking of the occupants. The chimney was made of wood and others were made of rods pleated like a basket. These rods were found growing wild in boggy land and were called ozier rods otherwise known as white willow also known as saileach in Irish. Most of the houses had only one door and it was very low. If any tall person wanted to get into
        1. foirgnimh
    Máire Ní Rodáin