Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Cill Mhic Réanáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cardinal Logue was born in Kilmacrenan in a neat thatched cabin where Denis Durning now resides. He was educated at Kilmacrenan Protestant School. When he was about thirteen years of age he was a bad learner and didn’t want to go to school. His Uncle John Durning was a shoemaker by trade.
    One morning the boy refused to go to school so his uncle called him over and showed him his hands which were black with resin and hard work. He said “If I had gone to school when I was a boy I might not have to work like this to-day but maybe I am not too late yet,”
    Róise Nic Éiteagain
    William Durning