Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Cill Mhic Réanáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people who lived near little rocky rivers made a good living on poaching salmon. They salted their fish and put them “past” in barrels. The fish which had already spawned were thrown away and the fish which had not yet spawned were kept.
    Salmon always go to small rocky rivers to spawn. If a female fish cannot get a male to mate with she mates with a trout. That fish’s young ones are called Salmon-Trout.
    To poach the fish they used an article called a “Cocal.”; this they made from whip-cord and shaped [it?] like a large trout-net. They put the “Cocal” between two rocks and chased the fish into it. Bits of fir were lit and used to attract the fish.
    Now it is almost impossible to poach a fish. Special servants known as water bailiffs are employed and well paid to watch both day and night.
    Patsy Mc Fadden
    Loch Fearna, Co. Dhún na nGall